Read our Guide about this data.

Death & Taxes - Deck Analysis 28-10-2026

Summary Statistics

18
Decks Analyzed
14d
Days Analyzed
53
Unique Cards
13
Universal (≥95%)
28
Staples (≥75%)
13
Flex Options
75.0
Consistency Score

Deck Diversity Analysis

Distribution of cards by presence tier. Higher diversity means more flexible deckbuilding options.
Cards most frequently present in the mainboard across analyzed decklists.
Cards most frequently present in the sideboard across analyzed decklists.
When a card is included, how many copies are typically played? This view uses the combined card statistics like the original report.

MB/SB Comparison

Delta view of cross-role cards only: positive values on the right mean the card is more common in sideboards, while negative values on the left mean it is more common in mainboards.

Card Copy Consistency

Card copy consistency with error bars showing standard deviation across decks. Smaller bars mean more stable copy counts.

Mainboard Staples (75%+)

Core cards that define this archetype. These should almost always be in your deck.

Card NamePresence RateAvg CopiesStd DevTotal CopiesAppears in Decks
Aether Vial100.0%4.000.007218
Phelia, Exuberant Shepherd100.0%4.000.007218
Solitude100.0%4.000.007218
Swords To Plowshares100.0%4.000.007218
Wasteland100.0%4.000.007218
Recruiter Of The Guard100.0%3.940.247118
Karakas100.0%3.890.477018
White Orchid Phantom100.0%3.061.115518
Skyclave Apparition100.0%2.280.574118
Shadowy Backstreet100.0%1.670.493018
Flickerwisp100.0%1.110.322018
Stoneforge Mystic94.4%4.000.006817
Witch Enchanter94.4%2.470.874217
Pre-war Formalwear94.4%1.710.472917
Lion Sash94.4%1.000.001717
Meteor Sword94.4%1.000.001717
Marsh Flats77.8%4.000.005614
Thoughtseize77.8%4.000.005614
Overlord Of The Balemurk77.8%3.930.275514
Prismatic Vista77.8%3.710.835214
Scrubland77.8%2.430.513414
Cloak And Dagger, Entwined77.8%1.000.001414

Core Mainboard Cards (50-74%)

Important cards that appear in most builds but aren't universal. Strong considerations for your deck.

Card NamePresence RateAvg CopiesStd DevTotal CopiesAppears in Decks
Thalia, Guardian Of Thraben72.2%2.850.903713
Canoptek Scarab Swarm66.7%1.000.001212
Flagstones Of Trokair55.6%2.201.552210
Windswept Heath55.6%1.600.971610
Arid Mesa50.0%2.331.41219
Flooded Strand50.0%2.111.17199

Flex Mainboard Cards (10-49%)

Cards that reflect tuning, preference, and local metagame choices.

Card NamePresence RateAvg CopiesTotal CopiesAppears in Decks
Disruptor Flute38.9%2.86207
Emperor Of Bones33.3%2.33146
Orcish Bowmasters27.8%1.2065
Ghost Quarter22.2%4.00164
Eiganjo, Seat Of The Empire22.2%2.0084
Clarion Conqueror16.7%2.6783
Lich's Relic16.7%1.0033

Cross-Role Cards

New analysisCards that appear in both mainboard and sideboard across different lists, indicating strategic flexibility.

Card NameMain %Side %Main AvgSide AvgMain DecksSide Decks
White Orchid Phantom100.0%33.3%3.060.50186
Disruptor Flute38.9%83.3%1.111.89715

Sideboard Tech Cards

New analysisCards with strong sideboard adoption (> 20%) and little or no mainboard use.

Card NameMain %Side %Main AvgSide AvgMain DecksSide Decks
Erode0.0%100.0%0.002.00018
Yorion, Sky Nomad0.0%94.4%0.001.00017
Wrath Of The Skies5.6%88.9%0.242.88116
Containment Priest0.0%88.9%0.001.12016
Faerie Macabre0.0%83.3%0.001.20015
Deafening Silence0.0%61.1%0.002.91011
Surgical Extraction0.0%61.1%0.001.91011
Leyline Of The Void0.0%22.2%0.003.5004
Damping Sphere0.0%22.2%0.001.5004

Silver Bullets

New analysisLow-copy (< 20%), sideboard-only answers.

Card NameSide %Side AvgSide Decks
Grafdigger's Cage16.71.003
Mindbreak Trap16.71.003
Duress11.12.002
Cabal Therapy11.11.002
Temporary Lockdown5.63.001
Created by Cia91 - Version 4.12
It contains unofficial Fan Content permitted under the Fan Content Policy. Not approved/endorsed by Wizards. Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast LLC.